How Much Does a Wedding in France Cost? A Realistic 2026–2027 Budget Guide
Updated: Oct 21

If you're planning a destination wedding in France from the United States, one of the first questions you'll probably ask is also one of the hardest to answer:
How much does a wedding in France actually cost?
You can find examples below €30,000 and celebrations costing well over €150,000. Those numbers are not necessarily contradictory. A 20-person wedding in the Dordogne, an 80-person château wedding in Provence, and a three-day celebration on the French Riviera are fundamentally different events, even though all three can be described as a “destination wedding in France.”
For destination planning, the useful question is not simply What is the average wedding cost in France?
It is:
What will the wedding we actually want to create cost in the part of France where we want to create it?
Your guest count matters, but so do the region, venue model, number of hosted events, accommodation, transportation, production requirements, and what is already included in your contracts.
So, What Is a Realistic Budget for a Destination Wedding in France?

There is no single number that represents every destination wedding in France.
Current 2026 market data shows that an 80-person wedding can range from approximately €35,000–€55,000 at a budget-tier rural property to €150,000–€300,000+ at an iconic Paris or Côte d'Azur venue.
For early planning, these broad ranges are more useful than one national average:
Wedding format | Useful early planning range |
Intimate celebration, approx. 15–30 guests | €15,000–€35,000+ |
Smaller destination wedding, approx. 30–50 guests | €30,000–€60,000+ |
Mid-size destination wedding, approx. 60–80 guests | €40,000–€90,000+ |
Larger destination wedding, approx. 80–120 guests | €60,000–€150,000+ |
Premium multi-day celebration | €120,000–€300,000+ |
These aren't packages or quotes. They're planning ranges.
The same guest count can produce very different totals depending on location. Current 2026 estimates put a comparable 80-person château celebration at roughly €83,000–€144,000 in Provence, €50,000–€100,000 around Bordeaux, and €35,000–€75,000 in the Dordogne.
That difference is not simply about one wedding being “more luxurious.” The venue market, supplier pricing, accommodation, transportation, catering, and international demand can all change with the region.
The Five Decisions That Shape Your Wedding Budget
Before comparing photographers, florists, or menus, establish the decisions that control the rest of the budget. These are the choices that can move the total by tens of thousands of euros.
1. Guest Count: Know Which Costs Actually Scale
Guest count affects much more than food. More guests can mean additional drinks, tables, chairs, tableware, flowers, transportation capacity, accommodation pressure, service staff, ceremony seating, and potentially additional infrastructure.
But not every expense grows with the guest list. Your photographer may charge approximately the same amount for 40 guests as for 80. The same can be true of your planner, DJ, or some floral installations.
Think of the budget as a combination of two types of costs:
Fixed or semi-fixed costs: venue, photography, planning, entertainment, and some design expenses.
Guest-dependent costs: catering, beverages, place settings, transportation capacity, stationery, and some rentals.
This matters when you are trying to reduce the total. Cutting a guest list from 100 to 60 can create substantial savings, but it will not automatically turn a €100,000 wedding into a €60,000 wedding.
2. Region: France Is Not One Wedding Market

Where you marry can change the budget before you choose a single vendor.
Current 2026 venue estimates show just how large the regional difference can be:
Region | Typical venue fee for a weekend |
Dordogne & Southwest | €3,000–€12,000 |
Normandy | €3,000–€10,000 |
Occitanie | €4,000–€15,000 |
Loire Valley | €6,000–€20,000 |
Bordeaux & wine country | €8,000–€25,000 |
Provence & Côte d'Azur | €15,000–€45,000 |
Paris & Île-de-France | €10,000–€50,000 |
These are market ranges rather than tariffs, and individual properties can fall outside them. But the difference is large enough to make region a budget decision, not simply an aesthetic one.
That does not mean you should automatically choose the least expensive region. Instead, identify what you are actually trying to buy with the location.
If what attracts you to Provence is specifically the Luberon, a particular landscape, or a Saint-Rémy experience, the region itself is one of your priorities.
If what you want is stone architecture, vineyards, warm-weather outdoor dining, and a countryside setting, you have more geographic flexibility.
Changing the pin on the map can sometimes save more than cutting dozens of smaller details later.
3. Venue: The Rental Fee Is Not the Cost of Having Your Wedding There
This is one of the most important budgeting principles for a wedding in France.
Imagine two properties:
Venue A: €8,000Venue B: €15,000
Venue A appears to save €7,000. But suppose Venue A is essentially location sèche — dry hire — and requires you to source furniture, tableware, lighting, catering equipment, additional electrical capacity, toilets, cleaning, and a weather solution. Guests also need to stay elsewhere.
Venue B includes suitable furniture, on-site accommodation, established event infrastructure, and indoor spaces that genuinely work as a rain plan.
The €8,000 venue can produce the more expensive wedding.
For an 80-person wedding, for example, an inclusive property might ultimately account for approximately €35,000–€60,000 of the wedding once the venue, accommodation, catering, and core inclusions are considered. A lower-priced dry-hire property can reach or exceed that amount once furniture, staffing, technical infrastructure, rentals, and logistics are added.
So do not ask only:
What does the venue cost?
Ask:
What does it cost to build our wedding at this venue?
For every serious property, create a second number beside the advertised rental fee: estimated real venue-related cost.
Include mandatory accommodation, minimum stays, rentals, catering restrictions, infrastructure, cleaning, security, transportation created by the location, and weather-plan requirements.
Only then compare venues.
4. One Wedding Day or a Wedding Weekend?
Destination weddings often expand almost invisibly.
You begin with the wedding itself. Then guests are flying across the Atlantic, so welcome drinks seem reasonable. Then a welcome dinner. Then brunch before everyone leaves. Perhaps there is a wine tasting, pool afternoon, or boat trip as well.
None of those choices is inherently excessive. But together they create a different event.
A three-day celebration affects catering, staffing, venue access, accommodation, transportation, entertainment, photography coverage, and planning workload. A welcome dinner is not simply another restaurant reservation if 80 people need transportation to and from it.
Decide early whether your budget is paying for one main wedding day with guests otherwise independent or a hosted destination wedding weekend.
Both can create a generous guest experience. They simply require different budgets.
How to Choose a French Venue for a Multi-Day Destination Wedding
5. Your Priorities: Protect Them Before the Budget Gets Fragmented
A common budgeting mistake is to treat every category as equally important.
One couple may care most about food, photography, and having everyone stay together. Another may prioritize the venue, music, and design. A third may prefer to spend less on flowers and more on three days of guest experiences.
Before requesting detailed quotes, each partner should independently identify the three things they most want guests to remember about the wedding.
Compare your answers and use them to decide which categories deserve protection.
This is much more useful than trying to make every element of the wedding premium.
What Does a Wedding Venue in France Cost?
For many destination weddings, a useful starting range for the venue itself is approximately €5,000–€25,000+, but the French market extends far beyond it.
A rural property might cost approximately €3,000–€10,000 for a weekend, while a mid-range château or domaine may sit around €8,000–€20,000. Premium estates can reach approximately €20,000–€45,000, while iconic properties in Paris, Provence, or on the Côte d'Azur can reach €30,000–€60,000+ before other wedding expenses are added.
The site fee itself tells you surprisingly little about the final budget.
Before comparing venue proposals, establish how many days or nights are included, whether accommodation is included or mandatory, which furniture is genuinely usable, whether cleaning and security are included, when vendors can access the property, and whether the venue has an indoor alternative that works for your full guest count.
Infrastructure can add thousands of euros to an apparently inexpensive property.
Depending on the site and event, a generator might add roughly €800–€2,000, while additional event toilets can reach approximately €1,500–€3,000.
The important part is not memorizing those numbers. It is understanding the dependency:
No usable indoor rain plan → tent → flooring → lighting → installation labor → higher budget.
Or:
Restricted venue access → shorter installation window → larger florist crew → higher floral labor cost.
This is how a venue rule becomes a wedding expense.
How Much Does Wedding Catering Cost in France?
For a professionally catered destination wedding, a useful planning range is approximately €150–€280+ per guest for food before drinks.
Wine, Champagne, soft drinks, and beverage service can add approximately €30–€80+ per guest. When food, drinks, service staff, equipment, and tableware are considered together, a fuller catering budget can reach roughly €200–€400 per guest.
For 80 guests, that can put catering and beverages broadly around €16,000–€32,000.
But a per-person number is useful only if you know what it contains.
A traiteur — the French term commonly used for a caterer — may quote cocktail hour, dinner, staff, table setup, and equipment together. Another proposal may cover primarily food, leaving tableware, additional staffing, overtime, and late-night service as separate charges.
So do not compare:
Caterer A: €180 per guestCaterer B: €240 per guest
until you know whether those prices buy the same thing.
A €240 proposal can ultimately cost less if the €180 proposal excludes several services you will still need to purchase.
How Much Should You Budget for Drinks?
For an initial destination-wedding budget, allow approximately €30–€80+ per guest for wine, Champagne, soft drinks, and standard beverage service, then adjust once you know how your venue and caterer structure alcohol.
A long cocktail hour, premium Champagne, cocktails, an open bar, or a multi-day celebration can move the beverage budget considerably higher.
Some French venues allow couples to provide their own wine or Champagne. Others require beverages to be purchased through the venue or caterer.
If outside alcohol is allowed, ask whether a droit de bouchon applies. This is a corkage charge associated with bringing your own bottles rather than purchasing them through the property's beverage arrangement.
As an initial planning assumption, corkage can sometimes sit around €5–€12 per bottle, although individual venue policies vary considerably and some properties charge no corkage at all.
Do not assume that buying your own wine automatically saves money. Compare bottle cost, delivery, chilling and storage, corkage, glassware, and service before deciding.
How Much Does a Wedding Planner Cost in France?
For full-service destination wedding planning, approximately €4,000–€18,000+ is a useful broad planning range.
At the lower end, services may begin around €3,000–€5,000. Established full-service planners may fall around €5,000–€10,000, while experienced planners handling complex international weddings can reach approximately €10,000–€18,000+.
Region can affect pricing as well:
Region | Broad full-service planning range |
Dordogne & Southwest | €4,500–€10,000 |
Loire Valley | €5,000–€12,000 |
Bordeaux & Aquitaine | €5,000–€12,000 |
Paris & Île-de-France | €7,000–€16,000 |
Provence & Côte d'Azur | €8,000–€18,000+ |
Some planners work with flat fees, while others may use a percentage-based or hybrid pricing model.
The important comparison is not simply €6,000 versus €10,000. Determine what each planner is actually responsible for.
Does the service include venue research, vendor sourcing, contract review, budget management, design, site visits, accommodation questions, guest transportation, welcome events, and wedding-day coordination?
If one planner is managing a three-day international event while another is coordinating only the wedding day, the prices are not comparable.
How Much Does Wedding Photography Cost in France?
For early planning, allow approximately €2,000–€6,000+ for professional wedding photography, with premium destination coverage potentially reaching €6,000–€12,000+.
Regional differences can be substantial.
A useful broad range might be approximately €2,000–€4,500 in Dordogne or Normandy, €2,500–€5,000 around Bordeaux or the Loire Valley, and €3,000–€10,000+ in Provence or on the French Riviera.
Again, the range becomes useful only when you compare what it buys.
A €2,500 proposal for five hours with one photographer is not directly comparable with a €4,500 proposal that includes ten hours, a second photographer, and coverage of the welcome dinner.
Compare hours, number of photographers, additional events, travel, albums, turnaround, and other deliverables before comparing the final number.
How Much Does Wedding Videography Cost in France?
A useful planning range is approximately €2,500–€6,000, with more extensive or premium coverage reaching €6,000–€10,000+.
Regional planning ranges may start around €2,000–€4,000 in lower-cost regions, approximately €2,500–€5,000 around Bordeaux or the Loire Valley, and reach approximately €3,000–€8,000+ in Provence and on the Riviera.
As with photography, compare the actual product. Hours, number of filmmakers, welcome-event coverage, ceremony edits, speeches, teaser films, full-length films, and travel can make two packages with similar-looking prices very different purchases.
How Much Do Wedding Flowers and Styling Cost in France?
For destination wedding floral design, a useful broad range is:
Entry-level floral design: €4,000–€6,000Mid-range floral design: €6,000–€10,000Premium floral design: €10,000–€25,000+
Simpler floral work in lower-cost regions can fall below those numbers, while large installations and high-end productions can go significantly above them.
Guest count is only one cost driver. Twenty guests dining beneath a large suspended installation can require a higher floral budget than 80 guests seated at simply decorated tables.
The number of spaces, flower selection, season, installation complexity, delivery, setup, and démontage — breakdown and removal after the event — can matter as much as guest count.
If design is not one of your top priorities, reducing the number of decorated spaces often saves more effectively than trying to make every arrangement slightly cheaper.
How Much Does Wedding Entertainment Cost in France?
For a DJ, a useful initial budget is approximately €1,500–€5,000, depending on hours, equipment, region, and whether lighting or additional technical production is included.
A live band can start around €3,000–€6,000 in some regions and reach approximately €6,000–€12,000+ for larger or premium ensembles in markets such as Provence and the Riviera.
A band also creates costs beyond the performance fee. Sound, lighting, staging, technical staff, meals, travel, accommodation, and setup can all affect the final total.
Check the venue's music rules before booking entertainment.
Venue music restrictions → Entertainment format → Sound and lighting requirements → Technical budget.
A band you cannot use outdoors after a certain time may require an entirely different setup from the one you originally imagined.
How Much Does Wedding Transportation Cost in France?
For early planning, approximately €500–€1,500 per coach or minibus loop can be a useful starting range, but transportation is one category where a generic number can become inaccurate quickly.
Distance, vehicle size, waiting time, number of pickup points, late-night hours, multiple departures, and local availability all affect the quote.
If 70 guests stay at one hotel, transportation may be relatively simple. If those same guests are spread across three villages, you may need multiple pickup points, smaller vehicles, or staggered departures.
This is why transportation should not be planned independently:
Accommodation locations → Shuttle routes → Vehicle requirements → Transportation quote.
Research transportation while comparing rural venues, but do not finalize routes until you know where guests will actually stay.
Accommodation: Decide Who Is Paying Before Comparing Venue Packages
There is no universal rule that says the couple must pay for guest accommodation at a destination wedding.
Some couples cover immediate family or the wedding party. Others include château rooms for a selected group, subsidize accommodation, or simply recommend hotels that guests pay for themselves.
The budget issue becomes particularly important when a venue requires a two- or three-night accommodation buyout.
A €15,000 château that includes useful accommodation for 30 people is financially different from a €15,000 property with no beds at all. But do not automatically count 30 beds as a saving.
First decide whether those are rooms you would otherwise have paid for and who is ultimately covering them.
Also check whether taxe de séjour, the local tourist tax, applies to accommodation and how it will be collected. The amount depends on the commune and accommodation category, so this is something to confirm for the actual property rather than estimate with one France-wide figure.
Rentals and Infrastructure: The Costs You Cannot See in the Photographs
A dry-hire property may require tables, chairs, linens, tableware, lighting, catering equipment, additional electrical supply, portable toilets, tents, heaters or fans, staging, sound equipment, waste removal, and labor for setup and breakdown.
For some weddings, those additional infrastructure and rental costs can easily move into the €5,000–€15,000+ range. Complex productions can go much higher.
That does not make dry hire a bad choice. It can provide enormous creative freedom and may be exactly right for the wedding you want.
But compare it honestly:
Dry-hire venue fee + Infrastructure + Rentals + Delivery + Installation + Labor + Breakdown
versus:
More inclusive venue fee + Remaining extras
The lower rental price does not automatically produce the lower final wedding cost.
Destination Costs That Do Not Appear on a Wedding Vendor Quote
A destination wedding creates another layer of spending around the wedding itself.
Your flights, trains, rental car, and baggage are obvious examples. Planning trips can add venue visits, tastings, accommodation, and local transportation before the wedding even begins.
Vendor travel also matters. A photographer, florist, musician, hair and makeup artist, or planner may require mileage, train fare, or overnight accommodation depending on where they are based.
For American couples, currency creates another variable. If your budget is held in U.S. dollars but contracts are denominated in euros, exchange-rate movement changes the dollar cost of future installments. Currency-conversion and international-transfer fees can add another layer across multiple deposits and final payments.
These expenses may never appear on the château proposal, but they still belong in your destination-wedding budget.
HT, TTC and TVA: Know Which Price You're Looking At
Three French abbreviations can make a substantial difference when comparing proposals.
HT — hors taxes means before tax.TTC — toutes taxes comprises means including applicable taxes.TVA — taxe sur la valeur ajoutée is French value-added tax.
Do not compare an €8,000 HT proposal from one supplier with an €8,000 TTC proposal from another as though they represent the same final cost.
The applicable TVA treatment can vary depending on the service, so do not automatically add one universal percentage to every wedding expense. The practical rule is simpler:
Ask for the final TTC amount you will actually pay and identify anything that remains outside it.
Other Costs Couples Commonly Miss
Once the major categories are in your budget, run a second pass specifically for costs that may sit outside the headline quote.
Depending on the property and suppliers, these can include a caution or security deposit, cleaning, waste removal, overtime (heures supplémentaires), vendor meals, vendor travel and accommodation, corkage, tourist tax, additional electricity, toilets, furniture delivery, setup, breakdown, late-night staffing, minimum stays, minimum catering spend, and weather-plan infrastructure.
A caution can commonly run into several thousand euros; approximately €1,000–€5,000 is a useful amount to keep in mind when reviewing venue cash-flow requirements, although individual contracts vary.
A refundable security deposit is not necessarily part of the final wedding cost, but it still affects how much money you need available. Similarly, mandatory accommodation may eventually be paid by guests, but if your contract makes you responsible for a full property buyout, you need to understand what happens if some rooms remain unfilled.
So “Is it included?” is not always enough.
You also need to know who pays, when, under what conditions, and whether the amount is refundable.
How Much Contingency Should You Keep?
For initial planning, keeping approximately 10% of the budget unallocated is a useful starting point rather than a France-specific rule.
A mostly inclusive hotel wedding with established packages has fewer unknowns than a dry-hire château wedding involving temporary infrastructure, several outdoor spaces, multiple events, and complex transportation. In the second scenario, a larger buffer may make sense.
More importantly, contingency should not become a place to hide known expenses.
If you know you need guest transportation, budget transportation. If the château requires a generator, budget the generator. If you are hosting Sunday brunch, budget brunch.
Contingency is for what you do not yet know.
What Could a €50,000 Destination Wedding in France Look Like?
A sample budget becomes useful only when its assumptions are clear.
Imagine approximately 60 guests, a region outside the most expensive destination markets, one main wedding day plus a simple welcome event, professional mid-range suppliers, and restrained floral production.
One possible allocation might look like this:
Category | Illustrative allocation |
Venue + accommodation | €10,000 |
Catering + drinks | €13,000 |
Planning / coordination | €5,000 |
Photography | €3,500 |
Videography | €2,500 |
Flowers + décor | €4,000 |
Music / DJ | €2,000 |
Transportation | €1,500 |
Rentals / logistics | €2,500 |
Welcome event | €2,000 |
Unallocated buffer | €4,000 |
Total | €50,000 |
This is not a package, quote, or prediction of what your wedding will cost. It is an illustrative budget showing how quickly €50,000 is distributed once the entire destination event is considered.
Change one structural decision and the allocation changes.
Spend €20,000 rather than €10,000 on the venue and another category has to move. Increase the guest list from 60 to 90 and catering, beverages, rentals, and transportation capacity rise.
Remove videography and simplify the floral design, and several thousand euros become available for another priority.
That is why a budget works better as a decision system than as a shopping list.
What Changes With a €100,000 Budget?
A €100,000 budget does not simply buy twice as many flowers as a €50,000 budget.
It can allow you to choose a more sought-after region or property, secure several days of exclusive use, house more guests on-site, increase food and wine spending, build more ambitious design, hire larger photography and film teams, add live entertainment, or host additional events.
But €100,000 is still finite.
For 40 guests in the Dordogne, it creates a very different set of possibilities from the same budget for 120 guests on the Côte d'Azur.
The useful question is:
What are we deliberately buying with the additional budget?
If you cannot answer that, increasing the budget can simply increase the number of invoices without meaningfully improving the wedding.
Can You Have a Wedding in France for Under €20,000?
Yes, but the format has to fit the budget.
A wedding around or below €20,000 is most realistic with a small guest count — perhaps 15–20 guests — careful regional choice, a relatively inclusive property or restaurant, and limited production requirements.
In some lower-cost regions, small wedding packages or property-based celebrations can begin around €8,000–€12,000 before travel and optional upgrades. The important point is not that every couple can reproduce that price. It is that a small, intentionally structured wedding can operate within a completely different cost model from an 80-person château celebration.
What is difficult to reconcile is a €20,000 total budget with a large guest list, premium Provence château, peak-season Saturday, extensive florals, full planning, several hosted events, and private transportation.
That is not a judgment about the budget. It is a dependency problem.
With a lower total budget, the strongest levers are usually structural: fewer guests, a different region, an inclusive property, a restaurant or private-dining format, or one hosted wedding day rather than three.
A smaller budget does not automatically require a wedding that feels cheap. It requires fewer competing priorities
Does a Weekday Wedding in France Save Money?
It can. Some venues price weekdays and off-season dates differently, and at certain properties the difference between a peak summer Saturday and an off-season weekday can reach several thousand euros — occasionally around €10,000.
But the venue saving is only one side of the decision.
For international guests, a Thursday wedding can require additional vacation days, different flight choices, and extra accommodation. If the venue saves €5,000 but the date makes attendance significantly more difficult for the people you most want there, that is not automatically the better decision.
Compare:
Wedding saving + Additional nights + Guest impact + Vendor availability
rather than asking only whether Thursday costs less than Saturday.
Is Provence More Expensive Than Other Parts of France?
Generally, yes. Provence and the Côte d'Azur sit toward the higher end of France's destination-wedding market.
For an approximately 80-person château wedding, a useful broad planning comparison might be €80,000–€145,000+ in Provence versus approximately €35,000–€75,000 in the Dordogne, depending on venue tier, suppliers, accommodation, and the number of events.
But “choose somewhere cheaper” is not useful advice until you identify what you actually want from Provence.
If you specifically want the Luberon, the Alpilles, or a particular Provençal experience, the region itself is one of your priorities and should be protected in the budget.
If what you want is stone architecture, vineyards, outdoor dining, and southern French countryside, you have more geographic flexibility.
Parts of Occitanie or Southwest France may satisfy much of the same brief with a different cost structure.
That distinction determines whether changing region is a smart saving or simply giving up something you genuinely value.
How to Save on a Wedding in France Without Making It Feel Cheaper
The most effective savings usually come from reducing structural complexity, not shaving small amounts from every supplier.
Changing region can affect several categories at once. Choosing a venue with useful infrastructure can remove entire rental invoices. Reducing the number of hosted events can lower catering, staffing, transportation, entertainment, and planning costs simultaneously.
Similarly, decorating one dinner space exceptionally well can create more visual impact than spreading the same floral budget across five locations.
Housing guests in one or two accommodation hubs can simplify transportation compared with having everyone dispersed across several villages.
This is why the strongest savings often happen before you start negotiating supplier prices.
Simplify the wedding first. Then buy good versions of the things you decide to keep.
Build the Budget Before You Build the Wedding
The expensive way to plan is:
Château → Photographer → Flowers → Welcome Dinner → Accommodation → Excursion → Transportation → Add Everything Together
Reverse that sequence.
Start with the amount you can comfortably spend and a realistic guest count. Identify the two or three parts of the wedding you most want to protect. Then choose a region and venue capable of supporting those priorities without creating an infrastructure and logistics bill that consumes the rest of the budget.
The dependency looks like this:
Total Budget → Guest Count → Priorities → Region → Venue → Required Infrastructure → Vendors → Guest Logistics
That order will not guarantee that every decision is inexpensive.
It will make the expensive decisions deliberate.
FAQ: Destination Wedding Costs in France
What is the average cost of a destination wedding in France?
There is no single reliable average that represents every destination wedding in France. For early planning, approximately €30,000–€60,000+ is a useful range for a smaller destination wedding, while larger, premium, or multi-day celebrations can move into €100,000–€150,000+ territory. Venue tier, region, guest count, and the number of hosted events can move the final total dramatically.
How much does a château wedding in France cost?
For an approximately 80-person wedding, a useful broad planning range is €35,000–€55,000 for a more budget-conscious rural celebration, €55,000–€90,000 for a mid-range château or domaine, €90,000–€150,000+ for a premium estate, and €150,000–€300,000+ for top-tier celebrations in the most expensive destination markets.
The château fee itself is only part of that number. Catering, accommodation, rentals, production, transportation, planning, design, and additional events can represent a substantial share of the total.
Is €30,000 enough for a wedding in France?
It can be, particularly with a smaller guest count, careful regional choice, an inclusive venue, and fewer hosted events. It becomes much harder to reconcile €30,000 with a large guest list, premium château, extensive production, and a multi-day program.
Is €50,000 enough for a destination wedding in France?
Yes. €50,000 can support a substantial destination wedding, but the format matters more than the number alone. The same budget for 50–60 guests in a lower-cost region creates very different options from €50,000 for 100 guests on the Côte d'Azur.
Is €100,000 a luxury wedding budget in France?
It can support a premium wedding, but the result depends heavily on guest count and region. Rather than treating €100,000 as an automatic “luxury” threshold, look at what level of venue, accommodation, catering, design, entertainment, and guest experience the budget buys for your particular wedding.
What are the biggest hidden costs of a wedding in France?
Commonly missed costs include dry-hire infrastructure, mandatory accommodation, transportation, vendor travel, setup and breakdown, overtime, cleaning, security, corkage, rentals, and weather backup. The biggest surprises often come not from one enormous hidden fee but from several requirements created by the venue.
Should we keep a contingency?
Yes. Keeping approximately 10% unallocated is a useful starting approach, but it is not a France-specific rule. A dry-hire, heavily outdoor, or logistically complex wedding may justify a larger buffer, while a highly inclusive hotel or venue package may involve fewer unknowns.



